What a show!

Final results from Milton Show 2018, plus galleries of images from the weekend’s entertainment and competitions, will be posted here soon.

While you wait, enjoy this image (from Unsplash) of a four-legged friend.

And this tree-climbing feline (also from Unsplash):

See you in 2019 for our 150th iteration of Milton Show.

Milton Show 2018 program: new

Milton Show Society is delighted to announce its full program for Milton Show 2018, kicking off at 8.00am on Friday, 2 March 2018.

Download a copy of the full program, with map, for Milton Show 2018 here.

Visit our Milton Show 2018 page for an interactive version of the Friday and Saturday program.

For information about parking, tickets, directions and more, view our Getting Here page.

Download a copy of the full program, with map, for Milton Show 2018 here.

See you at Milton Show 2018!

South Coast Wine Show 2018: press release

David Morris, of Morris Wines, Rutherglen, again acted as Chairman of Judges.  David has been Chief Judge for 19 years and often takes this opportunity to enjoy the treasures of the South Coast and Southern Highlands with his family each year. He has become quite the wine ambassador for the region.  David acknowledged major show sponsors, Hazcorp and Bawley Liquor Barn, and the generosity of the other sponsors for their support of the Show over many years.

While entries remained similar to last year, it was pleasing to see several new wineries entering the Show.

The venue at the Mollymook Beach Side Golf Club has to be the most spectacular venue for any wine show worldwide, especially this year, with a wild surf pounding the shore in the background as judges concentrated on the wines.

The judging team, David Morris, Deb Pearce-Pratt, Wine Writer & Editor, and Nick O’Leary, of O’Leary Wines, Canberra gave high praise for the overall quality of the wines which were accordingly rewarded with a high strike rate of medals. There were:

  • 9 Gold,
  • 12 Silver, and
  • 36 Bronze.

A success rate of 60% medals across a wide range: Sparkling wines, Pinot Gris, Semillon, Riesling, Sauvignon Blanc, Rosé, Shiraz, Tannat and Nebbiolo were all recognised with awards.

Judging at the Show demonstrated that buyers can confidently purchase and recommend wines from the Shoalhaven Coast and Southern Highlands regions.

This year judges decided to use a 20/60 point system, where each wine is individually judged out of 20 points; medals were awarded from a potential 60 points.  That is, the agreed and much discussed “totalled score” of the three judges’ individual points.

While standout wines are awarded medals within the judging system, most judges and wine reviewers hold the view that a point score of 40 and above for a wine shows that it is without significant faults and a 40 point wine is likely to be a drinkable wine; perhaps demonstrating a “dip” in bottle development at the time of  tasting.

This year the winemakers entering the show were able to enter wines made from grapes grown outside the area and were acknowledged for their winemaking skills.

In summary: the dry white classes were the strongest section of the show with nine gold medals awarded.

The Sauvignon Blanc, Verdelho and Chardonnay Classes were well made, good commercial easy drinking style wines.

Semillon and Riesling wines were the highlights of the Show, stunning wines of fruit freshness, flavour and balance.  The judges were unanimous in their request to wine makers to keep up the good work.  The Semillons in particular are of international gold medal standard demonstrating the quality of wine that can be produced from grapes grown in the region.

The Pinot Gris and Sauvignon Blanc classes were generally strong with good examples rewarded with silver medals.

Rosé was a strong class with two Silver medals awarded to very different styles of wine showing the diversity of wine that is possible in this category of wine. The judges were enthusiastic about both styles being excellent drinking in different settings.

The Dry Red classes of Cabernet Sauvignon, Chambourcin and Pinot Noir with some quality commercial wines being awarded medals with non-medal wines being well made simply needing more fruit freshness, perhaps representing a seasonal influence.

The Shiraz Class was a strong class with nearly 70% of wines in the class awarded medals.  All wines were fruit driven styles of wine that the South Coast Region does particularly well.

The “Other Dry Red Varieties” Class was a highlight of the Show with different grape varieties being awarded medals, a gold medal to a Cabernet Franc (which one usually sees blended with other varieties such as Cabernet Sauvignon) and strong Silvers awarded to Shiraz, Nebbiolo, Merlot and Tannat varieties.

The Chief Judge and his panel of judges were enthusiastic in congratulating the makers of the award winning wines for their fruit freshness and flavour profile in achieving medal status.

Judges and subcommittee members enjoyed a well-earned dinner at Cupitt’s Winery, admirably hosted by Wally Cupitt, after judging all day.  This is an important part of the Show as judges and subcommittee have an opportunity to review winning wines from the previous year while enjoying a relaxed atmosphere.

David Morris also thanked Milton Show Society’s Wine Show subcommittee, of Tim Gregory, Adrian and Rona Farrant, Alan Foreman, John Coburn, Barry Penfold, Peter Owen, John Goggins and John Payne for their effort and support.

Trophies awarded were:

Best Red Wine of Show

18:2 TILBA VALLEY WINES

CABERNET FRANC – ORANGE 2016

Best White wine of Show

5:8 COOLANGATTA ESTATE

SEMILLON – 2017

Best Wine of Show

5:8 COOLANGATTA ESTATE

SEMILLON – 2017

On the Friday evening the Milton Show Society invited the public to come along and try the wines the judges had previously judged.

With background music by Dave Nolan the evening was a stunning success with around 100 people taking the opportunity to enjoy a night of fine wine, local Unicorn cheese with beach and sunset views through the hospitality of the Golf Club.  Many compliments were received by the Committee on the high quality of the wines made within the South Coast Region.

  • Press release prepared by John Payne and SCWS subcommittee
  • Milton, NSW
  • 14 February 2018

Milton Show 2018 competitions: closing dates for entries

Tick-tock, tick-tock

Got your entry in yet? If you’re planning to compete at Milton Show 2018: don’t miss your competitive section’s closing date for entry.

Enter online

Enter online at Showday Online. (Note: not all sections are available for online entries.)

Closing dates for entries

  • Section 1: Dressage: 5.00pm,  Friday, 16 February 2018
  • Section 2: Horses: on the day
  • Section 3: Rodeo: online (via ABCRA) or on the day
  • Sections 4 & 5: Cattle: 6.00pm, Tuesday 27 February 2018
  • Section 6: Poultry: 6:00pm, Monday, 26 February 2018
  • Section 7: Dogs, Friday, 9 February 2018
  • Section 8: Cats (special): 8:00pm, Wednesday, 28 February 2018
  • Section 8: Cats (show): Monday, 20 February 2018
  • Section 9: Pet Show: on the day
  • Section 10: Juniors (poetry, art, photography, misc.): 6:00pm, Tuesday, 27 February 2018
  • Section 10: Juniors (all remaining classes): 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 11: Home Brew: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 12: Farm Produce: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 13: Vegetables: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 14: Fruit: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 15: Flowers: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 16: Pot Plants: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 17: Needlework: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 18: Hand Knitting & Crochet: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 19: Handspun & Weaving: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 20: Handcraft: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 21: Tapestry, Canvas, Needlepoint: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 22: Structural Design: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 23: Preserves: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 24: Jams & Jellies: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 25: Homemade Cooking: 10:00am, Thursday, 1 March 2018
  • Section 26: Art: 5:00pm, Wednesday, 28 February 2018
  • Section 27: Photography: 4:00pm, Friday, 23 February 2018
  • Section 28: Bonsai: 8:00pm, Wednesday, 28 February 2018
  • Section 29: Quilts:  8:00pm, Wednesday, 28 February 2018
  • Section 30: Hooky & Proggy Rugs: 8:00pm, Wednesday, 28 February 2018
  • Section 31: Woodcraft: 8:00pm, Wednesday, 28 February 2018
  • Section 32: Show Theme: 8:00pm, Wednesday, 28 February 2018
  • Section 33: Woodchopping: Saturday, 17 February 2018
  • Section 34: Ute & Truck Show: Tuesday, 27 February and only Utes on the day
  • Section 35: Farmers’  Challenge: Tuesday, 27 February and on the day
  • Section 36: Bush Poetry: Thursday, 15 February 2018

Woodchoppers and poets take note: your sections’ closing dates are approaching fast.

Got a question?

Get it in touch with us via our Contact Form.

Milton Show 2018: get your entry form here

Looking for a copy of the Milton Show 2018 general entry form?

Download it here.

You can also download a copy of your competitive section’s schedule and information pack from the (numerically ordered) list below:

Dressage schedule (section 1)

MS2018 dressage schedule

Horses schedule (section 2)

MS2018 horse schedule

Rodeo schedule (section 3)

MS2018 rodeo schedule

Dairy cattle schedule (section 4)

MS2018 dairy and beef cattle schedule

Beef cattle schedule (section 5)

MS2018 dairy and beef cattle schedule

Poultry schedule (section 6)

MS2018 poultry schedule

Dogs schedule (section 7)

MS2018 dogs schedule

Cats schedule (section 8)

MS2018 cats schedule

Pet show schedule (section 9)

MS2018 pet show schedule

Juniors schedule (section 10)

MS2018 juniors schedule

Home brew beer, amateur wine, liqueurs, spirits schedule (section 11)

MS2018 home brew schedule

Farm produce schedule (section 12)

MS2018 farm produce schedule

Vegetables schedule (section 13)

MS2018 vegetables schedule

Fruit schedule (section 14)

MS2018 fruit schedule

Flowers schedule (section 15)

MS2018 flowers schedule

Pot plants schedule (section 16)

MS2018 pot plants schedule

Needlework schedule (section 17)

MS2018 needlework schedule

Hand knitting and crochet schedule (section 18)

MS2018 hand knitting schedule

Handspun and weaving schedule (section 19)

MS2018 handspun weaving schedule

Handcraft schedule (section 20)

MS2018 handcraft schedule

Tapestry, canvas, needlepoint work schedule (section 21)

MS2018 tapestry schedule

Structural design schedule (section 22)

MS2018 structural design schedule

Preserves schedule (section 23)

MS2018 preserves schedule

Jams and jellies schedule (section 24)

MS2018 jams jellies schedule

Homemade cooking schedule (section 25)

MS2018 homemade cooking schedule

Photography schedule (section 26)

MS2018 photography schedule

Art schedule (section 27)

MS2018 art schedule

Bonsai schedule (section 28)

MS2018 bonsai schedule

Quilts, wall hangings schedule (section 29)

MS2018 quilts schedule

Hooky and proggy rugs schedule (section 30)

MS2018 hooky proggy rugs schedule

Woodcraft schedule (section 31)

MS2018 woodcraft schedule

Show theme (Milk and Meat) schedule (section 32)

MS2018 show theme schedule

Woodchopping schedule (section 33)

MS2018 woodchopping schedule

Utes and trucks schedule (section 34)

MS2018 ute and truck schedule

Farmers’ challenge schedule (section 35)

MS2018 farmers challenge schedule

Poetry schedule (section 36)

MS2018 poetry schedule

Show ambassadors’ schedule (section 37)

MS2018 show ambassadors schedule

Show logo design competition

Milton Show Society logo design competition

Additional information

Information on closing dates for entries can be download here.

Note, too, that certain competitive sections (e.g. poetry) require that competitors use the section-specific entry form.

Get in contact with us, via our Contact Form, if you have questions about competing at Milton Show 2018. Or visit our dedicated Compete webpage for links to your competitive section.

See you at Milton Show 2018.

Junior competitions: get your entry form here

Calling all junior bakers, gardeners, florists, craftmakers, artists, potters and photographers! Milton Show 2018 is on the horizon and our juniors competitive classes are perfect for getting the kids involved in Milton Show.

Make today the day to plan and submit your junior entry form to Milton Show Society. Whether its rearing chooks or baking cupcakes, you will find a junior competitive class that suits your interests and abilities.

Download a copy of your junior entry form here today.

Download a copy of the section 10: juniors schedule and information pack here.

We can’t wait to see how creative you can be.

Milton Show 2018 rodeo: online entries

Milton Show 2018’s Friday Night Rodeo is happening Friday, 2 March 2018.

Entries online

Calling all would-be competitors: you can soon enter online.

Ways to enter:

  • Online entries via ABCRA’s Central Entry page here.
  • Call ABCRA’s central phone entry office on 1800 028 992.
  • Download a copy of Milton Show rodeo forms here.
  • Contact Milton Show Society via our Contact Form.

For more information about Milton Show 2018’s Friday Night Rodeo, visit our Rodeo webpage for information about the section and its classes, rules, judges and more.

See you at the Friday Night Rodeo!